Event Schedule

Here is our event schedule

TECHCRACY’19, 12-14/ November 2019, TIMINGS OF EVENTS

5:00 AM – Half Marathon

6:00 am-Rally- Walking

7:00 pm-Sky lanterns

Inauguration of the Techcracy 2019

  • 9:00 Hosting Institute’s Flag – Director, CIT Kokrajhar
  • 9:30 AM- 11:30 AM
  • Singing of National Anthem
  • Lighting of lamp
  • Welcome dance – CIT Students
  • Welcome speech- Prof. DC Chakraborty, Director, CIT Kokrajhar
  • Introduction & felicitation of guests – C. Brahma, Registrar, CIT Kokrajhar
  • Introductory speech – K Borgoyary, Hon’ble, Dy. Chief & President of CIT Society
  • Speech by Chief guest- Prof. M.P. Poonia, Vice- Chairman, AICTE New Delhi.
  • Group song- CIT Students
  • Motivation speech by special guest Prof Bharat Dahiya, Director, TU Bangkok
  • Vote of Thanks- Dean Students Affairs (i/c)

Technical Exhibition-

  • 10:30 am- Jouga
  • 1:00 pm- Du- Fang

Lecture Series-

  • 9.00- Dr. Poonia and Prof. Dhahiya
  • 11.30-Dr.John Josh

Technical Competition-

  • 11:30 am- Line Follower
  • 1:00pm- Collage making(food science)
  • 1:30pm- waste material (food Science)

Artistry-

  • 2:00-5:00pm- Tattoo maker/Doodle war
  • 6:30-8:30 pm - Open-mic-show
  • Flash mob at 4.30pm(bus stand)

Insomnia-

  • 11:00am -9:30pm-(All Games)

Funfrolic-

  • 10:00am-7:30pm
  • Futsal (5 on 5)
  • Basketball
  • Volleyball
  • Rubiks Cube
  • Chess
  • Tunnel Balls
  • Junk in the Trunk

Drama from 9:30pm nearby bus stand.

End of the first day

Technical Exhibition-

  • 9:00 am- Robot Exhibition

Technical Competition

  • 9:30am-5:00pm
  • Robo warfare
  • City Planning
  • Robo Soccer
  • Tall Building Design

10:00pm-Entrepreneur Inauguration-Lecture Series:

  • 2:00-4:00pm- Special Guest:
  • Babulal and K. Radha Krishnan(Skype)
  • Dr Dileep Kumar- Siemens

3:00 pm-8:00 pm- Food Festival

4:00 pm-8:00 pm-All Quizes (on stage)

ATV Ride- All day

Artistry-

  • 3:00pm-5:00pm- Lips Synching Competition
  • Cartoon Character Design
  • 6:00pm-8:30pm- Open mic show

Insomnia-

  • 4:00pm –8:30pm- (All Games)

Insomnia-

  • 4:00pm –8:30pm- (All Games)

Funfrolic-

  • 1:00pm-6:00pm
  • Futsal (5 on 5)
  • Basketball
  • Volleyball
  • Cricket (6 on 6)
  • Steady hand
  • Beer Pong
  • Musical Chair
  • Arm Wrestling
  • Balloon Fight

Special Attraction-

  • 7:30pm-Motivational Speaker

End of the second day

9:00 am -Army exhibition

9:00 am-Robot Guest(Mitra)

Technical Exhibition-

  • 9:00 am- 11:00 am- Art Exhibition
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm- ScienceExhibition
  • 2:00pm- Space-O-Talk with Special guest

10:00 am onwards-StartUp

11:00 am – 1:00 pm-Army Talk (We are Indian Army)

2:00 am-4:00 pm- Space-o-Talk

Technical Competition-

  • 1:00pm-3:00pm
  • Bridge Construction
  • Code star
  • Type Accelerator

Light-o-mania-4.00pm

Artistry-

  • 3:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Photography Competition
  • Selfie/Groupie
  • Film making Competition
  • 5:00 pm- 8:00 pm- Open mic show

Insomnia-

  • 10:00 am onwards- (All Games)

Funfrolic-

  • 1:00pm-5:00pm
  • Futsal (5 on 5)
  • Basketball
  • Cricket (6 on 6)
  • Volleyball
  • Tug of War
  • Dum lagake Haisya
  • Junk in the Trunk
  • Cock Fight
  • Steady hand

Special Attractions-

  • 5:00pm-7:00pm- Talk with Mitra (The Robot)

Cultural-7:00 pm onwards-

End of Techcracy-2019